Legal Notices |Total Lubricants

Legal notices

Legal notices

- Download our General terms and conditions of use
- Download our Personal Data Protection & Cookie policy

All information and recommendations, and all hypertext links and/or any other computer links available on this Web server are offered in utmost good faith.

This information is believed to be correct as of the date you view it, however Total or its subsidiaries and affiliates make no representations or warranties as to the completeness or accuracy of any of this information. You assume the entire risk of relying on this information.

This information is supplied to you on the condition that you or any other person receiving this information will make their own determination as to its suitability for any purpose prior to any use of this information. In no event will Total or its subsidiaries and affiliates be responsible for damages of any nature whatsoever resulting from the use or reliance upon this information or any product referred to in this information.

This information is not to be construed as recommendations to use any information, product, process, equipment, or formulation that conflicts with any patent, copyright, or trademark, and Total or its subsidiaries and affiliates make no representation or warranty, express or implied, that any use of this information will not infringe on any patent, copyright or trademark.

Total or its subsidiaries and affiliates categorically reject any interpretation which tends to assimilate the content of their Web sites with offers of purchase or incitement to purchase shares or other securities, whether listed or non-listed, of Total, or any one of its direct or indirect subsidiaries or affiliate companies.

No representations or warranties, either expressed or implied, of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose or use or of any other nature are made with respect to this information or to any product referred to in this information.

No undertaking is made under any circumstances by Total or its subsidiaries or affiliate companies to update or correct information distributed on Internet or on their Web servers. Also, Total or its subsidiaries and affiliates reserve the right to alter or correct the content of their sites at any time without notice.

Member companies of the Total group have their own legal existence and have independent legal personality, but on this site the terms Total, group or we/us, are sometimes used to designate all Total group companies or when there is no need to identify a particular company of the group.

 

Intellectual Property

Copyright

All the information on this Web server (documents contained on the site and all elements created for the site) are the property of Total or its subsidiaries and affiliates and are governed by copyright laws at the time they are made available to the public on this Web server. Copies of documents contained on this site can only be made for information purposes, and solely for strictly private use. No licence and no right other than the right of site viewing is granted to any person in respect of intellectual property rights. Reproduction of site documents is authorized solely for informative purposes and for personal, private use: any reproduction and any use of copies made for other purposes is expressly forbidden.

Protected Names

All corporate names, logos, and Registered® and Trademark TM products mentioned in this site belong to Total. They may not be used without the prior written agreement of Total.

 

Personal Information

Any personal data that may have been collected on this site are intended exclusively for the Total Lubrifiants Communication Department, so that you can benefit from the services offered here. None of your personal information will be communicated to third parties or used for unauthorized purposes.
In compliance with article 34 of the French Freedom of Information Act of January 6, 1978, you have the right to access, modify, correct or delete any personal information that we may have collected. To do so, please contact:

Total Lubrifiants
Communication Externe – Case 40
562, avenue du Parc de l'Ile
92029 Nanterre Cedex
France

 

Commitment of the user

Each visitor to the Total site or the sites of its subsidiaries or affiliates, who provides information to Total grants Total full transfer rights relevant to such information, and authorizes Total to make use thereof as it deems fit. The information provided by our visitors will be considered as non-confidential and must be accurate, lawful and non-detrimental to third party interests. Visitors are deemed to have taken note of the above warning and undertake to take heed of each of these recommendations.

 

Hypertext links

In no event will Total or its subsidiaries and affiliates be responsible for the content of the sites it links to. Total or its subsidiaries and affiliates have no editorial control over those sites. These links are made available as a service to users of the Total Website or the Websites of its subsidiaries or affiliates.

 

Cautionary factors that may affect future results

The documents in this site may contain forward-looking statements with respect to the financial condition, results of operations, business, strategy and plans of the Total Group. In particular, statements using the words " expects ", " anticipates ", and similar expressions, and statements with regards to management goals and objectives, expected or targeted production data, or trends in results of operations or margins are forward-looking in nature. Such statements are based on a number of assumptions that could ultimately prove inaccurate, and are subject to a number of risk factors, including currency fluctuations, the price of petroleum products, the ability to realize cost reductions and operating efficiencies without unduly disrupting business operations, environmental regulatory considerations and general economic and business conditions. Our annual report on Form 20-F contains further details regarding such assumptions and risks.

The Group does not assume any obligation to update publicly any forward-looking statement, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise. Further information on factors which could affect the company's financial results is provided in documents filed with the Commission des Opérations de Bourse and the US Securities and Exchange Commission.

Photo credits

© Maksim Toome / Shutterstock.com
© pkproject / Shutterstock.com
© Svyatkovsky / Shutterstock.com
© Fingerhut / Shutterstock.com
© hadkhanong / Shutterstock.com
© Sergey Kohl / Shutterstock.com
© arsdigital - Fotolia.com
© vanias - Fotolia.com
© sunt - Fotolia.com
© Ildogesto - Fotolia.com
© Médiathèque Lafarge - Ignus Gerber

 

Site Production:

This site has been designed and produced under the supervision of Total's Lubrifiants Communication Department.
- Design & Visuals: LES ANGES URBAINS, www.lesangesurbains.com
- Contribution : Econsulting, www.econsulting.fr
- Style Sheets: DAGOBERT SAS, www.dagobert.com
- Find us based on Google Maps technologie: SMILE, www.smile.fr

Producer:

TOTAL LUBRIFIANTS, company with a capital of 27.085.708,00 euros, with registered office in 562 Avenue du Parc de L’ Ile 92000 NANTERRE – France, SIREN B 552 006 454 RCS NANTERRE

Contact Total Lubrifiants department: +33 1 41 35 40 00
Directrice de la publication : Valérie Guilloré
Responsable de la publication : Muriel Tailhardat

Site hosting:

GFI Informatique, a French limited company having a share capital of 108,587,484 Euros whose registered office is located at 145, Boulevard Victor Hugo 93400 Saint Ouen – France, registered under number 385 365 713 with the BOBIGNY Trade and Companies Registry.

The collaborative FAQ platform

1. Purpose and operation of the collaborative FAQ platform

Total Lubrifiants provides a forum for discussion – the collaborative FAQ platform hosted on the internet site « www.lubricants.total.com » -, the usage of which is subject to the present conditions and to currently applicable laws and regulations. The platform is a public space open to all, allowing you to find in several clicks the response to your questions concerning the lubricants, but also to pose your questions directly to representatives of Total Lubrifiants, and, if you wish, to complete previously-provided responses, provided that you are registered on the platform. Your content may be read by other persons without you being notified. You should thus remain vigilant regarding the information that you publish.

2. Access, registration and management of the collaborative platform

You may register by completing a form in the section « register », in which you will be asked to indicate your first and last names and a valid email address. When you complete the form, you must be of age of majority; you agree to correctly complete the form; and in particular to provide only exact, up-to-date and complete information. At the conclusion of this registration procedure, your user account will be created, and you will receive confirmation via email.

You may at any time modify or delete your account on the platform by accessing your profile page. All of the data relative to your profile (Fields of the registration form: email address, first and last names, password, avatar, postcode, remarks) will be automatically deleted.

3. Publishing and moderation of the content of questions/responses

This service is moderated a priori, which means that all messages are read prior to their publication by the Total Lubrifiants team of "moderators" who:

  • ensure that your contribution relates to the subjects proposed on the platform and respects the currently applicable laws and regulations;
  • reserve the right to moderate or modify your contribution, your questions/responses;
  • remain entirely free to publish, or not, your contribution, in the context of editorial responsibility, without justification. The publication of your contributions is no in event a right;
  • reserve the right to group questions pertaining to closely-related subjects and to respond thereto in the same message as well as refer internet users to previously-provided responses.
  • Employees of Total Lubrifiants respond personally to the questions raised by internet users.

Total Lubrifiants reserves the right to refuse publication of: messages which are contrary to public order or public morals; messages which are violent, racist, revisionist, glorify war crimes, insulting or vulgar; messages which are contrary to copyrights or related rights; messages which are contrary to the law applicable to databases, trademark rights, image rights, or privacy rights; messages which would infringe on any other legislative or regulatory disposition in force or messages which would be redundant or of an advertising or promotional nature.

Any message published remains however the responsibility of its author.

All contributions published on this platform are susceptible of being indexed on a search engine and, therefore, of being consulted by a public exterior to this service.

You acknowledge that you understand the purpose of the service and you agree to comply with its normal usage in conformity with the present conditions.

If you observe any violations or abuses in the use of the Service, it is your obligation to report them by email to the following address: ms.lubricants@total.com

4. Personal information regarding the FAQ collaborative platform

As part of the use of this platform, Total Lubrifiants is required to request from you or to gather information of a personal nature, the optional or obligatory nature of which is specified. This data is intended to validate your registration, assist us in identifying you, to send you personalized information, particularly in order to facilitate the usage and to develop the interest of the service. Total Lubrifiants commits to neither communicate nor divulge your personal information, except where it is required by a judicial authority or by a legal provision. (Please refer to « PERSONAL INFORMATION»).

X

By continuing browsing this website, you accept the use of cookies or other tracers for statistics of visits to optimize the functionality of the site. General terms and conditions of use